State Tourism Committee of Armenia and Enterprise Incubator Foundation signed a memorandum of cooperation which implies implementation of joint projects on issues related to the development of Gyumri.
Both sides intend to support various events and flesh mobs directed to the development of tourism industry in the region and Gyumri, elaboration of ideas, transformation, formation of target streets, neighborhoods and other places for tourism development in Gyumri.
The start has been launched. The 1st place changed as a result of cooperation in Gyumri is Shirak airport.
According to Amalya Yeghoyan, Gyumri Technology Center (GTC) business manager it is every person’s responsibility living in Gyumri to think about transforming the city. ”We decided to begin with the airport as visitors arriving in Gyumri get their first impressions of the city from the airport. Any visitor is a potential client and a partner therefore we must put forth all efforts to keep them longer in the city and present our potential.”
Digital Pomegranate Company operating at Gyumri Technology Center has proposed and implemented design solutions for the airport with the support of GTC and the mayor of Gyumri.
Pictures of buildings and streets representing historical and cultural value of Gyumri, Mher Mkrtchyan’s, Avetiq Isahakyan’s and other geniuses’ portraits. These portraits will be done with the help of #AR/#VR technologies, with ARLOOPA’s initiative.