On October 23, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of France to Armenia Jonathan Lacôte and President of Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Regional Council of France Laurent Wauquiez were hosted in Gyumri Technology Center (GTC).
The guests met with Shirak governor Tigran Petrosyan, Gyumri Deputy Mayor Hayk Sultanyan and EIF’s regional high-tech development manager Amalya Yeghoyan.
At the end of the meeting, guests got acquainted with activities and programs of Enterprise Incubator Foundation and GTC and learned about upcoming initiatives.
GTC is the largest technology incubator in the region. It is aimed at turning Gyumri into a regional and international center of information technologies and hi-tech through creating an enabling environment of opportunities and services.
The Center has been established in 2013 by the Enterprise Incubator Foundation, the RA Government and the World Bank. Currently, more than 25 tech companies operate in the center, with 200+ working professionals and more than 150 international clients.