“Empowering Science” Program for academic scientists, Ph.D. and master students, launched by the Armenian-Indian Center for Excellence in ICT (AITC) and Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) with the support of PMI Science, has kicked off earlier this month with two courses.
As a result, 17 of 31 applicants had the opportunity to get involved in the free course “R Programming”. The second course, “LINUX Essentials” which started on November 4, has 12 participants out of 25 applicants. As soon as this week the students will get enrolled in “GROMACS molecular modeling” course.
Later in November, the “Empowering Science” Program will launch the remaining 3 courses: “How to write a successful proposal in the scientific field” on November 23, “Practical Project Management” on November 26 and “Python for Data Science” on November 27.
Courses in the scope of the “Empowering Science” Program are free of charge and aimed at empowering the science and technology industry through maximizing the number of professionals in the labor market. The overall goal of the program is to prepare high-skilled professionals who will be ready to enter the Armenian tech market upon graduation.
Since its foundation, Enterprise Incubator Foundation has been promoting higher-tech and science education through establishing innovation centers inside Armenian universities. Those centers are: Armenian-Indian Center for Excellence in ICT (AITC) and Innovative Solutions and Technologies Center (ISTC) at Yerevan State University, Armenian National Engineering Laboratories (ANEL), Microsoft Innovation Center Armenia and mLab ECA at the National Polytechnic University of Armenia, Vanadzor Technology Center (near Vanadzor branch of National Polytechnic University of Armenia).