On January 25 the closing ceremony of programming courses in the scope of GITC program took place in Vayots Dzor regional center, organized by Gyumri Information Technologies Center (GITC) jointly with Fund for Armenian Relief and Enterprise Incubator Foundation.
The sides started to implement web and mobile programming courses in Vayots Dzor starting from March 2019.
During the opening remarks, Bagrat Yengibaryan, the Director of Enterprise Incubator Foundation, noted that the knowledge received during the 8 months of the courses will be used to develop the region with the help of innovative ideas.
He added that the graduates will have a chance to participate in the grant programs implemented by EIF and therefore bring to life the innovative ideas for the development of the region.
250 young people from 4 marzes receive tech education in 2019
In his turn, GITC Executive Director Amalya Yeghoyan added that although there were fears at the beginning of the program, it has already achieved many goals in the marz.
In the second phase of the event the students that were involved in the programming courses for more than 8 months,  presented their innovative projects and received certificates.
The governor of Vayots Dzor Ararat Grigoryan handed the certificate of appreciation to Amalya Yehgoyan, for her contribution to the technological educational programs in the marz.
The program is currently continuing in Vayots Dzor. In addition to web development courses, which currently involve 25 students, the courses on Java and Python programming languages will be launched in March.
Throughout the years, Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) has been actively promoting Regional Decentralization with the help of the development of science and technology. In 2019, 250 young people from 4 marzes entered Armenia’s tech sector as a result of technology-based educational courses, organized by Gyumri Information Technologies Center (GITC).
Youth from Vayots Dzor, Tavush, Lori and Aragatsotn marzes have studied different programming languages in a short period of time, as a result finding their place in the technology sector, which is declared as a dominant branch of the economy.
Last year, the number of applicants for the program was unprecedented – 355, with 69 graduates in all four marzes.