On July 23 the info session on “Matching Grants” Program (deadline to apply is August 6, 2020), implemented by Enterprise Incubator Foundation with the assistance of the Armenian Government, the Ministry of High-Tech Industry and the World Bank, took place at Gyumri Technology Center.
The participants of the info session were the members of UEICT (Union of Employers of Information and Communication Technologies) Gyumri branch.
During the event, the Director of Enterprise Incubator Foundation Bagrat Yengibaryan presented interesting insights on the program, by highlighting the advantages and details of the application procedure.
The event was followed by the Q&A session with the participants.
Enterprise Incubator Foundation has announced the Innovation and Regional Matching Grant competition, in the scope of the “Matching Grants” Program implemented with the assistance of the RA Government, RA Ministry of High-Tech Industry and the World Bank.
The deadline to apply is August 6, 2020, 23:59 (Yerevan time). Learn more about the program and application process here.
The Grant Program aims at assisting companies operating in Yerevan and in the regions to develop their innovative tech products and solutions, as well as to direct them to promote traditional sectors of the economy, such as tourism, agriculture, energy, etc. It is expected that the projects submitted to this grant competition will also help to overcome the economic consequences of the epidemic, especially in the most vulnerable areas.