7 teams are crossing the final line of the 3rd acceleration batch of Climate Change Technology Accelerator program (CCTA), implemented by UNDP ImpactAIM Accelerator in partnership with Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF), ISTC – Innovative Solutions and Technologies Center Foundation.
Kicked off in December 2020, the program, one of the leading accelerator programs devoted to climate change problem solutions, is working with selected startups to guide them through intensive training and mentorship. It is directed towards leading technology startups to become investment and market-ready.
This is an exceptional opportunity for the participants to boost business development, get international mentorship and investors’ attention, build a strong network, and as a final bonus, get a chance to win 10,000 USD for the implementation of the pilot project.
The 16-week journey will be concluded at the end of March, where the startups developing solutions on Efficient Heating and Cooling Solutions, Artificial Intelligence for Energy Demand Management, Microgrids based on Renewable Energy, Hydrogen Energy, Passive and Smart living Environments and Reduction of Losses in transmission and transformation systems, will participate in a Demo Day.
Since 2018 CCTA targets Sustainable Development Goals adopted by the United Nations, which provides a shared blueprint for peace and prosperity for people and the planet. The program aims to foster the building of a sustainable mechanism for the enhancement of innovation capacities and replication of technological solutions in Climate Change adaptation and mitigation activities associated with Agricultural and Forestry sectors, such as sustainable development, as well as Energy Efficiency and Renewables.
UNDP ImpactAim Climate Change Tech Accelerator is funded and run by UNDP in Armenia ImpactAim Venture Accelerator with support of UNDP Country Investment Facility, UNDP Russia Trust Fund for Development, Asian Development Bank Armenia Ventures Facility, the Ministry of Environment of the Republic of Armenia and implemented jointly with Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF), ISTC – Innovative Solutions and Technologies Center Foundation and Engineering City, providing infrastructure, both technical and environmental, to help startups for piloting their projects.