The Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) is working toward boosting technological education and science in Armenia through programs that provide opportunities for young scientists to continue their education in Armenia and secure international collaboration.
The EIF implements programs also in cooperation with partners to advance technological education in Armenia. Two of these initiatives are the “Data Science for Business” and “Materials Science” master’s degree programs taught at the Yerevan State University (YSU). And on November 21, the certificate awarding ceremony was held for 23 students receiving funding in the framework of the programs.
In addition to the students themselves and the heads of the programs, the event was also attended by YSU Rector Hovhannes Hovhannisyan, EIF Director Bagrat Yengibaryan, as well as Ophelia Sargsyan, Manager of Innovation & Alliances at PMI Science R&D Center.
According to Mr. Hovhannes Hovhannisyan, both programs are in high demand among students, and both have proven to be successful. “Most of the students are already working,” he noted.
“These programs are a great opportunity for them to improve their qualifications and get a job with a high salary.”
Bagrat Yengibaryan stressed that the programs create an environment for students to receive the knowledge required for solving complex problems.
“Everything, including the funding, is done to ensure motivation,” he said. “They will have the maximum of education and opportunities.”
Ophelia Sargsyan also emphasized the impact and demand of the programs.
“These students can work out solutions that are highly needed around the world,” she said.
“Data Science for Business” master’s degree program has operated at the YSU Faculty of Economics and Management since 2017. It is implemented jointly with San Jose State University (USA) and the Innovation Solutions and Technology Center (ISTC) with the support of PMI Science R&D Center. The best specialists in Armenia’s IT and education sectors teach the students to connect theoretical knowledge with business requirements and share their own working experience.
The students with the best academic record can apply for the exchange study opportunity and spend the 2nd year of the program at San Jose State University. That way, they can not only receive a double degree but also do an internship in Silicon Valley companies. There is also an opportunity for the students to receive funding of around 600,000 AMD. So far, 63 students have been granted the funding and another 20 will join them this year. It is a high number, given that there are 12 students in the first course and as many in the second.
The “Materials Science” master’s degree program is a new initiative, introduced in 2022 at the YSU Faculty of Chemistry. The curriculum was developed in collaboration with leading experts from Notre Dame University, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley, Huawei Technologies, and other partner organizations.
After completing this program, the students will be materials scientists, educated in accordance with modern standards and market demands. They will be able to work in a wide range of industries: mechanical engineering, metalworking, microelectronics, mining, chemical, food industry, biomedical materials, drug and cosmetic production, environmental protection, agriculture, and related fields. Thanks to parts of the course being held in partner organizations, the students have the opportunity for practical application of the newly obtained knowledge.
The “Materials Science” program also provides funding of around 600,000 AMD to the students with the best academic record. It’s a point of pride for everyone involved that all 3 students in this new initiative have been rated very highly, and they will all receive funding this year.
The students implemented small projects in the framework of both programs in order to qualify for funding. The two master’s degree programs are part of the EIF’s efforts toward expanding and improving the education and engagement of young scientists in Armenia. The more opportunities there are, the more young scientists will consider their homeland the place to work, innovate, and succeed.