3 EU SMEDA grantee startups are among the winners of Sevan Startup Summit 2019.
STEP2 grantee CowNet won the 2nd place ($3,000) of Starter Big Battle.
The startup helps the cattle industry to prevent and detect the cow’s diseases and pregnancies by using a device that, connected internet, records info such as location, movements, temperature and more.
IMG grantee Soraytec is the winner of Booster Final Battle.
The team was awarded $5,000. Smart Metering System for Power Distribution Networks is a solution, created by the company. It is the first in line meter for medium voltage levels, that is capable of measuring voltages of up to 24 kV and currents of up to 1000A, all in one device.
IMG Grantee Soraytec: We are already in contact with multiple entities in the European market
Another STEP2 grantee ForgeFiction is in the 2nd place with $3,000 award.
The company delivers original content to media & entertainment industry by enabling fiction enthusiasts to collaborate and create new stories and fictional worlds.
STEP2 grantee ForgeFiction: Creative minds can co-create their own worlds in our platform
Sevan Startup Summit 2019 was held from July 28 till August 3 on Lake Sevan shore. In general, over 100 startups, 75 top speakers, private investors, and venture funds both from Armenia and abroad participated in the summit.