The opening event dedicated to the graduate students’ funding programs, implemented by the Enterprise Incubator Foundation, with the support of PMI Science, took place in Innovative Solutions and Technologies Center (ISTC) on December 20.
The program provides financial support to 22 graduate students of the “Industrial and System Engineering” of the National Polytechnic University of Armenia and “Data Science in Business”, operating at YSU Faculty of Economics and Management graduate programs.
At the opening ceremony, Bagrat Yengibaryan, Director of Enterprise Incubator Foundation, delivered a welcome speech and hoped that the program will lead to the development of science and research fields of Armenia.
Mariam Davtyan, the Manager of Alliances & Planning at Philip Morris Armenia, in her turn talked about the opportunities for young researchers in Armenia.
Representatives of YSU and NPUA also delivered speeches and emphasized the importance of data science as a direction.
This year around 50 applications were received for the funding. Each selected student will receive 600.000 AMD.
According to Julieta Tarkhanyan, one of the funded students, the program is a serious incentive to fully get involved in the sector.
“For young people who want to get engaged in science, such programs are a unique opportunity. I am glad that I was also given such a chance. This will allow continuing my education and with more excitement contribute to the development of science in Armenia,” she noted.
“Industrial and System Engineering” master’s degree program is designed by Armenian National Engineering Laboratories (ANEL) of National Polytechnic University of Armenia (NPUA)/Institute of Information and Telecommunication Technologies and Electronics together with Enterprise Incubator Foundation, Engineering City and is supported by PMI Science. It includes both educational and research components.
Master’s program in the field of “Data Science in Business”, operating at YSU Faculty of Economics and Management, was founded in 2017 with the support of EIF and ISTC. The aim of a 2-year program is to prepare specialists in the field of data science.