“Empowering Science” Program for academic scientists, Ph.D. and master students, launched by the Armenian-Indian Center for Excellence in ICT (AITC) and Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) with the support of PMI Science, was successfully summed up.
The participants got their certificates earlier this month with attendance of representatives of Armenian-Indian Center for Excellence in ICT, Enterprise Incubator Foundation and PMI Science.
The program received more than 200 applications. 104 of them were selected to take part in the program, which had 6 specific courses.
•   How to write a successful proposal in the scientific field;
•   Practical Project Management;
•   Python for Data Science;
•   R Programming;
•   LINUX Essentials;
•   GROMACS molecular modeling;
Bagrat Yengibaryan, Director of Enterprise Incubator Foundation addressed a welcome note and emphasized the importance of the program in order to develop the science and technology sector in Armenia. He also noted that the knowledge that participants acquired will help them to find good jobs in Armenia.
“Empowering Science” Program launches first courses
Courses in the scope of the “Empowering Science” Program were free of charge and aimed at empowering the science and technology industry through maximizing the number of professionals in the labor market. The overall goal of the program was to prepare high-skilled professionals who will be ready to enter the Armenian tech market upon graduation.