In 2019, 250 young people from 4 marzes entered Armenia’s tech sector as a result of technology-based educational courses, organized by Gyumri Information Technologies Center (GITC).
Youth from Vayots Dzor, Tavush, Lori and Aragatsotn marzes have studied different programming languages in a short period of time, as a result finding their place in the technology sector, which is declared as a dominant branch of the economy.
In 2019, the number of applicants for the program was unprecedented – 355, with 69 graduates in all four marzes.
The project in Vayots Dzor marz had two phases. 90 applicants applied for the first stage, 51 of which were selected and 24 successfully completed the program. In the second phase, 25 out of 40 applicants participated in the program.
75 young people applied for the first stage of the project in Tavush marz. Of the 57 selected students, 30 have successfully completed the program. In the second stage, 24 students were selected from 50 applicants.
50 applicants applied for the first phase of the project in Lori marz. 18 out of 29 selected students have successfully completed the program. In the second stage, 27 out of 40 applicants had the opportunity to participate in the program.
In Aragatsotn marz out of 60 applicants, 37 students received the chance to participate in the program.
The graduates of courses funded by Fund for Armenian Relief have received the certificates of completion.
Throughout the years, Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) has been actively promoting Regional Decentralization with the help of the development of science and technology.
Creating the new workforce will help the country to stop the migration, and empower the regions with the help of young professionals.
According to Amalya Yeghoyan, Director of GITC and Regional high-tech development manager of Enterprise Incubator Foundation, internships will be launched this year, within which the program alumni will collaborate with top IT and engineering professionals and companies in Armenia, including distance working.
Amalya Yeghoyan also informed that in 2020 the program will expand its geography by entering two new marzes – Kotayk and Armavir. Another update related to the project is that new courses on drones and hardware will be launched in Tavush marz.