On 15 March the EU Delegation to Armenia organised a site visit to the innovative companies and startups which have received technical and financial support in the framework of the European Union’s “Support to SME Development in Armenia” (EU-SMEDA) project.
The visit was attended by the EU Ambassador to Armenia Piotr Świtalski and a group of journalists.
EU Ambassador to Armenia Piotr Świtalski
During the visit the EU Ambassador mentioned:
“There is a huge potential in startup ecosystem in Armenia as a driver for economic development and knowledge based growth. In particular, this is very interesting filed for younger generation. The EU supported cutting-edge start-ups we visited today are a vivid example of the fast-growing competitive tech ecosystem in Armenia”.
The first stop of the visit was in Hero House. The guests learnt about the activities of Armenia Startup Academy and met with EU grantee startups Breedge, Embry, Renderchain.
Embry team shows its solution to the EU Ambassador to Armenia Piotr Świtalski
Breedge (STEP2 grantee) is an online platform that helps SMEs and Startups hiring in niche and emerging fields to find and invest in the right student talent. The web platform assists companies find the best candidates straight out of college for their junior/internship/entry-level positions. Breedge uses Machine Learning technology to analyze the data from both the students and companies and recommend the best matches.
STEP2 grantee Breedge: We see Eastern Europe a good entry-point to EU market
Embry is a smart insole which automates weight tracking, tracks physical activity and helps maintain weight loss. The product is unique because it is the first smart insole in the world that automates weight tracking. The startup received Innovation Matching Grant (IMG) in 2017.
IMG Grantee Embry: We expanded our network in EU and are now looking for collaborations
EU4B STEP2 grantee Renderchain is a decentralized peer-to-peer network that aims to let people contribute their computational power (personal computers, laptops, tablets) to a system that would rent them to businesses that need it.
The site visit continued in the offices of EU4B IMG 1 grantee Chessify and Qube. The startup founders represented their solutions to the EU Ambassador and the other guests.
Chessify founder and EU Ambassador to Armenia Piotr Świtalski
Chessify chess platform that revolutionizes chess community experience by applying state-of-the-art Deep Learning solutions, offers services for both professional and amateur players.
IMG Grantee Chessify: The biggest usage of our app is performed in Europe
Qube startup has developed state-of-the-art online photo editor Pixomatic, which has a unique image cutting feature. It’s possible to instantly remove a background from any photo, make it transparent, add different colors and filters, or change the background with another photo.