In October 2021, Armenia Engineering Week made its second appearance, continuing its mission to contribute to Armenia’s engineering potential. The first day of the event was dedicated to envisioning the shift from high-tech engineering to high-tech manufacturing, concluding with the signing of a trilateral Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for collaboration in vocational education. This significant agreement involved EIF, the Engineering Association, and the National Centre for VET Development (MKUZAK). On the second day, attendees had the opportunity to explore the latest engineering accomplishments by Armenian companies and teams in engineering, which were showcased in Engineering City, a project implemented by EIF. The series of events came to a close at the Vandazor Technology Center by EIF featuring a networking opportunity, exhibition and more.
“Armenia – Engineering Week 2021” explores industry-science relations in VTC on Day 3
2022: Converging Engineering, Science and Art
In 2022, the annual series introduced the theme “Converging Engineering, Science and Art” which reflected the emphasis on the importance of inter-sectoral collaboration. The 2022 Engineering Week included more than 25 thematic talks and discussions, gathering industry leaders and professionals, students, researchers, and all interested in engineering and technology.
“We are working toward a vision of Armenia as an engineering hub, a country that innovates and produces modern solutions. World leaders in the field of engineering find complex solutions in Armenia. After all, the impetus for technological and engineering development is the person himself. And many creative people live and work in Armenia, thanks to whom we can bring our country to a leading position in the face of modern economic challenges. “Armenia – Engineering Week” demonstrates the field’s achievements, serves as a platform to attract new potential, and builds networks between professionals,” noted Bagrat Yengibaryan, the Director of the Enterprise Incubator Foundation.
As one of the speakers, EA President Aram Salatian remarked, the Engineering Week had progressed from advancing the engineering field to manufacturing and critical systems. The update of the series’ challenges and aspirations was reflected in the topics selected for the engineering exhibition, workshops, seminars, engineering and art lectures.
2023: Back for the 7th time
On November 24th, 25th and 26th, the Armenia Engineering Week returns for the 7th time, with the same focus on inter-sectoral collaboration. The series of events strives to present the latest achievements in engineering, contribute to the development of the engineering community, as well as encourage inter-sectoral collaboration. Participation of experienced industry professionals, curious students, and enthusiastic researchers in the fields of engineering, art, or technology is encouraged. Anyone wishing to attend is welcome to register here.
Consistently, the Engineering Week will take place over the course of 3 days. This year, the events will be held at the National Gallery of Armenia and the Engineering City. In line with the tradition of Engineering Week, the concluding events will be held at the Vanadzor Technology Center by EIF. Find out more about the Engineering Week agenda and speakers here.
The EIF has partnered with various public and private, local and international organizations and programs to hold “Armenia – Engineering Week 2023” including the Government of Armenia, the World Bank, the US Agency for International Development (USAID), PMI Science R&D Center Armenia, and National Instruments (NI).
See you all in November!