The series of events featured under the “Armenia Engineering Week” headline, held on June 24-28 in Yerevan and Vanadzor, organized by the initiative of the Government of Armenia, Enterprise Incubator Foundation and Engineering Association, united more than 1000 participants from Armenian and foreign engineering and technology sectors.
Presentations, professional seminars, experience exchange events in high-tech sector took place in the scope of the Week. Dozens of local and foreign organizations showcased their products, solutions and services during the week at the expo sections in Yerevan and Vanadzor.
Armenia Engineering Week: Day 1 Summary
3 Memorandums of Understanding were signed during the Week.
The first one unites the efforts of the UN Economic Commission for Africa (UN ECA) and the Enterprise Incubator Foundation. The preparation works for the cooperation in high tech field with Rwanda and Ethiopia has already started.
The second memorandum has been signed between the French University in Armenia (UFAR), EIF and the Engineering Association (EA). It entails the implementation of high tech education programs, creation of opportunities for cooperation between Armenian and French universities, steps towards implementation of joint projects and initiatives between research centers and private sectors of both countries, as well as experience exchange opportunities between students and professors in sectors of Data Science, Internet of Things and Systems Engineering.
Armenia Engineering Week: Day 2 Summary
The third MOU has been signed between the Engineering Association and the International Association of Space Activities Participants, aimed to boost cooperation between Armenian and Russian high tech companies.
The three organizers of the series of events – the Government of Armenia, Enterprise Incubator Foundation and Engineering Association did the maximum to reach good results in the scope of the events.
Armenia Engineering Week: Day 3 Summary
“Armenia Engineering Week” was summed up in Vanadzor Technology Center where Vanadzor Engineering forum-expo has been held for the third time. Welcome speeches were delivered by Hakob Arshakyan, Minister of High-Tech Industry of Armenia, Andrey Ghukasyan, Governor of Lori region and Dmitry Maryasin, Resident Representative of UNDP. Football legend and world champion Youri Djorkaeff was the special guest of the event.
“Armenia Engineering Week”: Engineering forum-expo held in Vanadzor
The Vanadzor panel discussions were devoted to the opportunities of engineering future of Armenia, business and investment attractiveness of the city of Vanadzor as well as to the summary of results of the Week. Engineering companies operating in different marzes showcased their work in the Engineering solutions expo, held simultaneously.
Furthermore, in the scope of projects with 3 partners, EIF awarded certificates to the following projects: Enterprise Incubator Foundation & Yandex Academy joint project, the “System Engineering” Master’s degree pilot project implemented with the support of PMI Science and the trained informatics teachers of Vanadzor Technology Center.
Mariam Davtyan, the Manager of Alliances & Planning at PMI R&D Armenia emphasized the importance of “Armenia Engineering Week” and its impact on the development of Armenian tech and engineering industry.
“Our R&D Center is interested in expanding Research and development activities in Armenia, we were delighted to support and participate in these series of events. The large number of foreign participants, panel discussions involving scientific and engineering community is a good platform for us to access and benefit from the best of the technology sector in Armenia,” noted Mariam Davtyan.
The Week was concluded with the open-air rock concert of popular rock group Bambir at Vanadzor Technology Center Open Space Amphitheater.